top of page

Privacy Policy

Who are we?

Health Care Providers (‘us’, ‘we’, or ‘our’) is running a consultation, registration, advisory, and support program in relation to government funding and government initiatives for businesses. 

 

Information Collection and Use

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information when you use our Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this policy.

 

We use your personal information to provide the Service.  By providing your details, you agree to the collection and use of your personal information in accordance with this policy. 

 

What kind of information do we collect and store?

While conducting the Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name, date of birth, phone number, postal and residential address, employment details and any information that we consider will assist us to provide the Service.  ‘Personal Information’.

  
For what purpose do we collect, hold, use and disclosure your personal information?  

We collect Personal Information to provide feedback and research as part of the Service.  Some provision of Personal Information is optional.  However, if you do not provide us with certain types of Personal Information, the information we can provide and the research we undertake may not reflect a true representation of your views on the project.

 

We will only use personal information for the purpose for which it was collected by us unless:

  • there is another purpose (secondary purpose), and that secondary purpose is directly related to the primary purpose and you would reasonably expect, or we have informed you, that your information will be used for that secondary purpose; 

  • you have given your consent for your Personal Information to be used for a secondary purpose; or

  • we are required or authorised by law to use your Personal Information for a secondary purpose (including for quality improvements of the Service).

 

We may use your personal information to be able to provide the Service and to contact you during our provision of the Service.

 

Secondary purposes could include:

  • to contact you about our facilities, business developments, products and services which may be relevant to you, where you have provided us with consent to do so;

  • to appropriately manage our business, such as assessing insurance requirements and conducting audits;

  • to compile statistics regarding enquiries and customer information for purposes of improving our service, tailoring and marketing;

  • to assist in running our service, including quality assurance programs and training personnel; and

  •  to effectively communicate with third parties and any related bodies corporate.

 

How do we collect personal information?

We will usually collect your Personal Information directly from you either face to face, over the telephone, via email, over the internet or through applications.  

 

Communications

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

 

Compliance with Laws

We may disclose your Personal Information in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. We will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement or to protect the security or integrity of our service.

 

Business Transactions

If we sell or buy businesses or their assets, or engage in transfers, acquisitions, mergers, restructurings, changes of control and other similar transactions, customer or user information is generally one of the transferable business assets and in such circumstances, your Personal Information may be subject to such a transfer. In the unlikely event of insolvency, your Personal Information may be transferred to a trustee or debtor in possession and then to a subsequent purchaser.

 

Who may we provide your personal information to?

We may disclose your Personal Information to the following (this is not an exhaustive list):

  • third parties involved in providing services to you, to whom we are providing services or who provide services to us;

  • anyone authorised by you to receive your personal information (your consent may be expressed or implied);  and

  • anyone we are required by law to disclose your personal information to.

We may also disclose your personal information to:

  • establish, exercise or defend a legal or equitable claim;  and

  • for the purposes of a confidential alternative dispute resolution.

 

International Transfer

Your information, including personal information, may be transferred to, and maintained on, computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those from your jurisdiction.

 

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Access and Correction

You have a right to access, and correct, the Personal Information we hold about you. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us at the details outlined below.

 

Please note that the access and correction requirements under this Privacy Policy operate alongside and do not replace other informal or legal procedures by which an individual can be provided access to, or correction of, their personal information, including the requirements under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth) and Privacy Act 1988.

 

Retention of Information

We retain information for as long as required, allowed or we believe it useful, but do not undertake retention obligations. We may dispose of information at our discretion without notice, subject to applicable laws that specifically require the handling or retention of information. You must keep your own, separate backup records.

 

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on our website. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on the website.

 

Consent

You warrant that you are able to give consent under the laws of Australia or, in the event that you do not have the capacity to give consent, you warrant that your guardian or attorney is able to give any consent required under this Privacy Policy on your behalf. You hereby expressly and voluntarily grant your informed consent to us to deal with your Personal Information in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. Should you retract your consent, please contact us.

 

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, however, you should be aware that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Australian Privacy Principles

Despite any terms contained in the Privacy Policy above, we reserve the right to use, store and disclose your personal information as permitted by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

Complaints

If you have a complaint about our information handling practices or consider we have breached your privacy, you can lodge a complaint.

 

In order to lodge a complaint with us, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details outlined below with the following information:

  • Your name and address;  and

  • Details of the alleged breach of privacy.

 

Please allow us 30 days to investigate your complaint, after which we will contact you to attempt to resolve the issue.

 

We will use our best endeavours to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction. However, if you are not satisfied with our response, you are entitled to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner (OAIC) who may investigate your complaint further.

 

Office of the Privacy Commissioner (OAIC) Contact Details

Phone: 1300 363 992

Phone (outside of Australia): +61 2 9284 9749

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Web: oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints/

Post: Office of the Australian Information

          Commissioner

          GPO Box 5218

          SYDNEY NSW 2001

 

Contact Us

You can contact us about any privacy issues as follows:

The Privacy Policy Officer

Health Care Providers Association

Address: 16/60 Albert Road, South Melbourne, VIC 3205           

Email: enquiries@hcpassociation.com.au

bottom of page